Department of Chemistry

Graduate Award Recipients

2019 National Fellowships and Awards

2019 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Nicholas Cool
2019 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
David Santos
NSF Data-enabled discovery and design of energy materials (D3EM) fellowship
Parker Schofield
2019 CAS SciFinder® Future Leader Award
Andreas Ehnbom
Society of Plastic Engineers (SPE) Scholarship
Xiaozhou Ji
SPE Polymer Materials and Additives Division Scholarship
Alex Kalin

2019 University Awards and Fellowships

US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Lars Erik Andreas Ehnbom
AFS Distinguished Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research
Rajat Maji
AFS Distinguished Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching
Augustin Millet
Hagler Institute for advanced study HEEP graduate fellowship
Mohammadjavad Karimi
Gabrielle Risica
Texas A&M Energy Institute fellowship
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Kyle Burns
Noel Mireles
Thomas Reyes
Student Research Week Sigma Xi STEM Excellence Graduate Award
Justin Andrews
Student Research Week 2nd Place Oral Presentation
Andreas Ehnbom
OGAPS Graduate Student Research and Presentation Travel Award
Yirui Cao
Xiaozhou Ji
Liang Feng
Kunyu Wang

2019 First Year Fellowships

Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Fellowship
Thomas Reyes
Jesse Smith

2019 Teaching and Safety Awards

Eastman Chemical Teaching Award
Hannah Drake
Fabian Arp
Sayan Saha
First Year Chemistry Program Teaching Awards
Jean Kim
Branford Wilkins
Sohan Hazra
Francisco Birk
S.A.F.E. Award
Thomas Malinski

2019 College of Science Awards and Fellowships

College of Science Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Megan Aardema
Joshua Trae Hampton
Dr. Joseph Newton Student Service Award
Isita Jhulki

2019 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Award
Justin Andrews
Derek and Christine Barton Graduate Endowment
Liang Feng
Thomas. J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Carolyn Gunthardt
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Bryan Foley
Marie and Jim H. '29 Galloway Graduate Scholarship
Charles Deckard
Ellen and Dr. Jan M. Troup '74 Distinguished graduate student award for research, teaching, and service
Andreas Ehnbom
Bruno. J. Zwolinski Endowed Graduate Fellowship Award in Physical Chemistry
David Parobek
Asim Maity
Jack H. Lunsford '57 Endowed Fellowship in Physical Chemistry
Abhishek Parija
JEMS Scholarship for Collaborative Research
Mei Dong
Yue Song
Sayed Usama
Qi Wang
Liang Feng
Chen-Hao Wang
Dow Chemical Graduate Scholars Award
Yue Song
Congzhi Zhu
Sanjoy Adak
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller '79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry (Presented by Roxanne Jenkins)
Justin Andrews
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Award
Xuemei Yang
The Marcetta Y. and Donald J. Darensbourg Graduate Student Travel Scholarship
Justin Andrews
Mariela Vazquez
F. A. Cotton Endowed Memorial Graduate Travel Award
Isita Jhulki
Rachel Davidson
Yixin Li
Mehdi Shirzadeh
Lauren Washburn
Tian Qiao
E. Martell Graduate Travel Award
Charles Deckard
Simone Lazar
Yen-Nan Lin
Eastman Travel Awards
Christopher Komatsu
Martin Corera Memorial Graduate Travel Award
Andreas Ehnbom
Thomas Malinski
Anuvab Das
Liang Fang
Derek and Christine Barton Graduate Travel Award
Ying-Hua Fu
Department of Chemistry Graduate Student Travel Award
Michael Hebert
Chen-Hao Wang

2018 National Fellowships

DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
Quentarius Moore
von Humboldt Foundation Junior Predoctoral Researcher Fellowship
Lars Erik Andreas Ehnbom

2018 International Awards

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad
Shuai Yuan
Royal Thai Scholarship
Sopida Thavornpradit

2018 University Awards and Fellowships

Distinguished Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Doctoral Research Shuai Yuan Texas A&M Graduate Diversity Fellowship David Santos

2018 First Year Fellowships

Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Fellowship
Lacey Douglas

2018 Teaching and Safety Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Teaching Award
Theodore Alivio
Jordon Benzie
Andreas Ehnbom
First Year Chemistry Program Teaching Awards
Greg Day
Ming-Uei Hung
Kevin Jack
Bailey Phillips
Gabrielle Risica
An Vu

2018 College of Science Awards and Fellowships

Dr. Joseph Newton Student Service Award
Courtney Dickie
College of Science Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Pierce Pham
Benjamin Demor

2018 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Award
Rajat Maji
Derek and Christine Barton Graduate Endowment for Organic Chemistry
Tessily Hogancamp
Adam Kabza
Thomas. J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Alex Kosanovich
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Adam Kabza
Marie and Jim H. '29 Galloway Graduate Scholarship
Jeffery Tharp
Bruno. J. Zwolinski Endowed Graduate Fellowship Award in Physical Chemistry
Yanfei Guan
Jack H. Lunsford '57 Endowed Fellowship in Physical Chemistry
Mengxiao Liu
JEMS Scholarship for Collaborative Research
Cody Chalker
Carolyn Gunthardt
Alex Kosanovich
Trevor Latendresse
Mengxi Yang
Dow Chemical Graduate Scholar Award
Chang-Hong Chen
Rajat Maji
Yi-Yun Timothy Tsao
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller '79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Jongbok Lee
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Trang Nguyen
Marcetta Y. and Donald J. Darensbourg Graduate Student Travel Scholarship in Chemistry
Carolyn Gunthhardt
F. A. Cotton Endowed Memorial Graduate Travel Award
Alexander Estrada
Xiaozhou Ji
Nandind Kundu
Trevor Latendresse
Jialuo Li
Agustin Millet
A. E. Martell Graduate Travel Award
Mei Dong
Zhuotong Liu
Eastman Travel Award
Francisco Birk
Martin Correa Memorial Graduate Travel Award
Ashley Cardenal
Abhishek Parija
Siyoung Sung
Jeffery Tharp
Yingmu Zhang

2017 National Fellowships

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Mariela Vasquez
DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
Quentarius Moore
NSF Data-Enabled Discovery and Design of Energy Materials Research Trainee Fellowship
Rachel Davidson
NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship
Justin Andrews
National GEM Consortium PhD Science Fellowship
Branford Wilkins

2017 International Awards

Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting
Shengda Ding

2017 University Awards and Fellowships

US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Anna Christianson
Meagan Elinski
Hagler Institute for Advanced Study Heep Fellowship
Fabian Eberle
Subrata Ghosh
Yixin Li
Texas A&M Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Lacey Douglas
Flor Martinez
Branford Wilkins
Buck Weirus Spirit Award
Wilmarie Marerro-Ortiz

2017 First Year Fellowships

Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Fellowship
Asenath Francis

2017 Teaching and Safety Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Teaching Award
Zuzana Baranova
Corey Burns
Deepika Das
Pokhraj Ghosh
First Year Chemistry Program Teaching Awards
Olivia Gunther
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Elizabeth Joseph
Christopher Mallis
Anthony Mu
Vladislav Roytman

2017 College of Science Awards and Fellowships

Dr. Joseph Newton Student Service Award
Gregory Waetzig

2017 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Award
Christopher Pell
Derek and Christine Barton Graduate Endowment for Organic Chemistry
Congzhi Zhu
Thomas. J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Joshua Wofford
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Alex Kosanovich
Marie and Jim H. '29 Galloway Graduate Scholarship
Anna Christianson
Bruno. J. Zwolinski Endowed Graduate Fellowship Award in Physical Chemistry
Gregory Horrocks
Jack H. Lunsford '57 Endowed Fellowship in Physical Chemistry
Niclas West
JEMS Scholarship for Collaborative Research
Seth Cory
Dow Chemical Graduate Scholar Award
Dhananjay Bhandari
Chih-Gang Chao
Shengda Ding
Xizhen Lian
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller '79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Kecheng Wang
Shuai Yuan
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Courtney Dickie
Marcetta Y. and Donald J. Darensbourg Graduate Student Travel Scholarship in Chemistry
Shengda Ding

2016 National Fellowships

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Christina Lollar
David Parobek
NSF Data-Enabled Discovery and Design of Energy Materials Research Trainee Fellowship
Erick Braham
Mallory Smith
NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship
Eric Leonhardt
NOBCChE Winifred Burks-Houck Graduate Award
Keturah Odoi
National Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship
Courtney Dickie
ACS Division of Polymer Research Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research
Jingwei Fan

2016 University Awards and Fellowships

US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Xuan Zhang
Texas A&M University Institute for Advanced Study Heep Fellowship
Michael Moore
The Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Andrea Bootsma
Gregory Day
Benjamin Roman
William Rutledge
Texas A&M Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Christina Lollar
Mariela Vazquez

2016 First Year Fellowships

Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Fellowship
Mariela Vazquez

2016 Teaching and Safety Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Teaching Award
Sasha Chihak
Anna Christianson
Brateen Shome
First Year Chemistry Program Teaching Awards
Bryan Foley
Carolyn Gunthardt
Nicki Hogan
Quang Luu

2016 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Award
Haifeng Yang
Derek and Christine Barton Graduate Endowment for Organic Chemistry
Subrata Ghosh
Thomas. J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Kelly Servage
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Daniel Rossi
Marie and Jim H. '29 Galloway Graduate Scholarship
Christopher Pell
Bruno. J. Zwolinski Endowed Graduate Fellowship Award in Physical Chemistry
Yitong Dong
Jack H. Lunsford '57 Endowed Fellowship in Physical Chemistry
Chia-Hsiu Chen
JEMS Scholarship for Collaborative Research
Niclas West
Dow Chemical Graduate Scholar Award
Kecheng Wang
Shuai Yuan
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller '79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Jihye Park
Xuan Zhang
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Mengxi Yang

2015 National Fellowships

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Luis De Jesus Baez
NOBCChE E. I. Dupont Graduate Fellowship
Keturah Odoi

2015 University Awards and Fellowships

US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Amanda David
Montgomery Graduate Endowed Fellowship
Amanda David
Natalie Harvey
George W. Kunze Endowed Graduate Student Award
Andrew Brown

2015 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Christopher Watson
Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Fellowship
Alex Kosanovich

2015 Teaching and Safety Awards

Eastman Chemical Teaching Award
Jason Denny
Visruth Gowda
Rajat Maji
BASF Safety Champion Award
Jason Denny
Stephen Fordham
Khoi Van

Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Award
Masato Hirai
Dr. Minoru Tsutsui Memorial Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Haifeng Yang
Thomas. J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Samuel Kyran
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Amanda David
Marie and Jim H. '29 Galloway Graduate Scholarship
James Jones
Bruno. J. Zwolinski Endowed Graduate Fellowship Award in Physical Chemistry
Yaewon Kim
Jack H. Lunsford '57 Endowed Fellowship in Physical Chemistry
Kelly Servage
Dow Chemical Graduate Scholars Award
Wan-Chun Chung
Samuel Kyran
Nilkamal Mahanta
Dongyue Xin
Fuwu Zhang
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller '79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Dawei Feng

2014 National Fellowships

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Wilmarie Marrero-Ortiz
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship –Doctoral
Courtney Dickie

2014 International Awards

Taiwan Education Scholarship
Yi-Yun “Timothy” Tsao

2014 University Awards and Fellowships

Association of Former Students Excellence in Teaching Award – Doctoral
Bradley Ewers
US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Bradley Ewers
Susan M. Arseven Make-A-Difference Memorial Award
Amanda David
Faculty Senate Aggie Spirit Award
Amanda David
Montgomery Graduate Endowed Fellowship 2014
Jacqueline Pope
Heep Fellowship for the Texas A&M Institute for Advanced Study 2014
Kelly Servage
Congzhi Zhu

2014 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Meagan Elinski
Mathieu Bosch

2014 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Memorial Scholarship – Phi Lambda Upsilon (Presented by Masato Hirai, President, Phi Lambda Upsilon)
Bradley Ewers
Bruno J. Zwolinski Award in Physical Chemistry
Hsueh-Ying Chen
Thomas J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Bradley Ewers
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Mikail Abbasov
Marie and Jim Galloway Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Andrew Yeung
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Haifeng Yang
Jack H. Lunsford ‘57 Endowed Fellowship in Chemistry (Presented by Dr. Jack H. Lunsford ‘57)
Yerok Park
Dr. Minoru Tsutsui Memorial Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Zhangwen Wei
Dow Chemical Scholar Awards (Presented by Hannah Crampton, Dow Chemical Company)
Zhanyong Li
Swapnil Ghodge
Anyanee Kamkaew
Angad Mehta
Muwei Zhang
Hsueh-Ying Chen
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller ‘79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Sangho Cho

2014 Teaching Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Laboratory Teaching Awards (Presented by Kelmara Kelly, Eastman Chemical)
Rachel Chupik
Randara Pulukkody
Ashley Cardenal
Stephen Fordham
K. Wayne Scott

2013 National Fellowships

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Anna Marie DeLaRosa
Simcha Felder

2013 University Awards and Fellowships

Association of Former Students Excellence in Teaching Award – Doctoral
Jinhee Park
Sandani Samarajeewa
US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Tiffany Pinder
Ashworth Tsutsui Memorial Award for Research – Women in Science and Engineering
Tiffany Pinder
Buck Weirus Aggie Spirit Award
Morgan Shirley
Montgomery Graduate Endowed Fellowship 2014
Morgan Shirley
Guseman Award
Morgan Shirley
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation Grant
Casie Hilliard

2013 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Anna DeLaRosa
Simcha Felder
Chelsea Mandell
Aaron Raiff
Niclas West
Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Francisco Birk
Anna DeLaRosa
Robert Hoyuela
Wilmarie Marrero-Ortiz
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Fellowship
Francisco Birk
Wilmarie Marrero-Ortiz

2013 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Dow Chemical Scholar Awards Presented by Hannah Crampton, Dow Chemical Company
Kevin Gagnon
Jinhua Huang
Iou-Sheng Ke
Bruno Peña
Sharon Dabney Memorial Scholarship – Phi Lambda Upsilon Presented by Samuel Timpa, President, Phi Lambda Upsilon
Casie Hilliard
Jeremy Reyes
Bruno J. Zwolinski Award in Physical Chemistry
Jacob Bloom
Thomas J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Dawei Feng
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Stephanie Wilson
Marie and Jim Galloway Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Julian Sculley
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Randara Pulukkody
Dow Chemical Graduate Fellowships
Youngbok Lee
Jinhee Park
Jeremy Reyes
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller ‘79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Jinhee Park

2013 Teaching Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Laboratory Teaching Awards Presented by Kelmara Kelly, Eastman Chemical
Ivonne Andujar-De Sanctis
Jonathan Bailey
Bradley Ewers

2012 International Awards and Scholarships

Royal Thai Government Scholarship
Jaru Taechalertpaisarn
Mexican Government Good Neighbor Award
Bruno Pena
International Student Education Scholarship
Mohamed Saber

2012 National Fellowships

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Toby Woods
DOE Office of Science Graduate Fellowship
Toby Woods

2012 University Awards and Fellowships

Association of Former Students Excellence in Research Award: Doctoral
Casey Wade
Michael Grubb
Ashworth Tsutsui Memorial Award for Research – Women in Science and Engineering
Eunhwa Ko

2012 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Jill Frank
Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Yexenia Nieves-Quinones
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Fellowship
Adriana Hampton

2012 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Dow Chemical Graduate Fellowships Presented by Hannah Crampton, Dow Chemical Company
Siddhesh Kamat
Michael Grubb
Eunhwa Ko
Tzu-Pin Lin
Sharon Dabney Memorial Scholarship – Phi Lambda Upsilon
Jennifer Bridwell-Rabb
Bruno J. Zwolinski Award in Physical Chemistry
Hsaing-Yun Chen
Thomas J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Julian Sculley
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Sandani Samarajeewa
Marie and Jim Galloway Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Yane-Shih Wang
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Jinhee Park

2012 Teaching Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Laboratory Teaching Awards Presented by Kelmara Kelly, Eastman Chemical
Michael Grubb
Rae Lynn McFarlin
Diana Sepulveda-Camarena