Each year the Department of Chemistry recognizes 2 outstanding staff members with the Outstanding Staff Award, consisting of a plaque and $500 check.
To nominate a staff member in the department, please email a Nomination Packet to the Staff Committee.
Sarbajit Banerjee; College of Science Leadership in Equity and Diversity Award (LEAD)
Jennifer Belcik; Department of Chemistry Outstanding Staff Award
Ryan Coll; College of Science Leadership in Equity and Diversity Award (LEAD)
Daniel Collins; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Hanna Drake; College of Science Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award
Denise Fawcett; Core Values Recognition Program medallion recipient
Amy Liu; Department of Chemistry Outstanding Staff Award
Emily Pentzer; Presidential Impact Fellow
David Powers; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Dr. K. Wayne Scott, Jr.; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Nancy Teng; Dr. Judith Edmiston Mentoring Award
Sherry Yennello; College of Science Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award
Valdimir Bakhmutov; Departmental Outstanding Staff Award
Sarbajit Banerjee; National Science Foundation Special Creativity Extension Award
Kelley Brown; Departmental Outstanding Staff Award
Daniel Collins; McGraw Hill ALEKS All-Star Educator Award
Lei Fang; Presidential Impact Fellow
Carol Fierke; Mildred Cohn Award
Cody Folden; Distinguished Achievement University-Level Award in Teaching
Joanna Goodey Pellois; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Joanna Goodey Pellois; Distinguished Achievement University-Level Award in Teaching
Soon Mi Lim; Provost Academic Professional Track Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
Travis McCartney; Departmental Outstanding Staff Award
Sherry Melton; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
David Powers; Alfred P. Sloan Fellow
Jonathan Sczepanski; Montague Center for Teaching Excellence Award
Karen Wooley; Elected to the National Academy of Sciences
Sarbajit Banerjee; College of Science Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award
Sarbajit Banerjee; Chancellor EDGES Fellow
James Batteas; D. Wayne Goodman Professorship in Chemistry
Hassan Bazzi; ACS Fellow
Nattamai Bhuvanesh; Departmental Outstanding Staff Award
Evamarie Capareda; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Daniel Collins; Honoring Excellence Award
Donald Darensbourg; American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow
Donald Darensbourg; ACS Inorganic Award for Undergraduate Researcher (Preceptor, Student - Tucker Folsom)
Marcetta Darensbourg; ACS Willard Gibbs Medalist
Kim Dunbar; Basolo Medal for Outstanding Research in Inorganic Chemistry
Francois Gabbai; Distinguished Achievement University-Level Award in Research
Melissa Grunlan; ACS Fellow
Sandy Horton; Departmental Outstanding Staff Award
Curtis Lee; President's Meritorious Service Award
Tan Nguyen ; College of Science Leadership in Equity and Diversity Postdoc/Student Award
Joanna Pellois; Honoring Excellence Award
Joseph Reibenspies; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Amber Schaefer; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Coran Watanabe; College of Science Leadership in Equity and Diversity Faculty Award
Karen Wooley; Alexander M. Cruickshank Lecturer Award
Sherry Yennello; Distinguished Achievement University-Level Award in Administration
Marcetta Darensbourg; SEC Professor of the Year
Marcetta Darensbourg; Oakley R. Vail Lecturer
Marcetta Darensbourg; Kosolapoff Award, Auburn University
Marcetta Darensbourg; Cecil and Ida Green Honors Professor, Texas Christian University
Kim Dunbar; Royal Society of Chemistry Fellow
Lei Fang; Polymers Young Investigator Award
Cody Folden; Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
Carol Fierke; Sigma Xi Monie A. Ferst Award
Wenshe Liu; Presidential Impact Fellow
David Powers; Department of Energy Early Career Research Award
Matt Sheldon; Moore Inventor Fellow
Daniel Singleton; Distinguished Achievement University-Level Award in Research
Vickie Williamson; University Professorship
Sherry Yennello; Diversity Service Faculty Award
David Bergbreiter; SEC Faculty Achievement Award
Donald Darensbourg; American Chemical Society Fellow
Marcetta Darensbourg; ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry
Marcetta Darensbourg; Elected to the National Academy of Sciences
Terry Junek; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Curtis Lee; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Soon-Mi Lim; Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
Sherry Melton; College of Science Leadership in Equity and Diversity Award
Daniel Singleton; Wells Fargo Honors Faculty Mentor Award
Sherry Yennello; College of Science Leadership in Equity and Diversity Award
Sarbajit Banerjee; Beilby Medal and Prize
Sarbajit Banerjee; Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry
Tadhg Begley; ACS Repligen Award
David Bergbreiter; Regents Professor Award
Donald Darensbourg; College of Science Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award
Marcetta Darensbourg; College of Science Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award
Marcetta Darensbourg; ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry
Kim Dunbar: Davidson Chair in Science
Francois Gabbai; ACS F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry
Christian Hilty; Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
Robert Lucchese; Fellow of the American Physical Society
Frank Raushel; Power Chair in Science
Steven Wheeler; Davidson Professor of Science
Karen Wooley; Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award in Research
Karen Wooley; Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
Joe Zhou; Fellow of The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Joe Zhou; Fellow of the American Chemical Society
Joe Zhou; Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry
James Batteas; NOBCChE President’s Award
Kim Dunbar; NOBCChE President’s Award
Kim Dunbar; ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry
Frank Raushel; Gordon Hammes ACS Biochemistry Lecturership
Emile Schweikert; Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Outstanding Achievements in Mass Spectrometry
Daniel Singleton; Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Vickie Williamson; ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry
Vickie Williamson; Fellow of the American Chemical Society
Karen Wooley; Oesper Award
Karen Wooley; Fellow of the American Chemical Society
David Bergbreiter; College of Science Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award
Marcetta Darensbourg; Royal Society of Chemistry Fellow
Ethelyn Mejia; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Bill Merka; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Steven Wheeler; Montague-Center for Teaching Excellence (CTE) Scholar for the College of Science
Steven Wheeler; College-Level Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching
Vickie Williamson; Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching
Karen Wooley; ACS Award for Polymer Chemistry
Karen Wooley; Centenary Prize
James Batteas; College-Level Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching
Donald Darensbourg; John C. Bailar, Jr. Medalist, University of Illinois
Marcetta Darensbourg; John C. Bailar, Jr. Medalist, University of Illinois
Patricia Forman; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
David Russell; Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry
Marcetta Darensbourg; AFS award in graduate student mentoring
Kim Dunbar; Association of Former Students Award in Research
Kim Dunbar; First recipient of the Texas A&M University Women's Former Students' Network Eminent Scholar Award based on service, extraordinary achievement in original research and scholarship
Wenshe Liu; National Science Foundation's Faculty Early Career Development Award
William Seward; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Steven Wheeler; National Science Foundation's Faculty Early Career Development Award
Jiong Yang; National Science Foundation's Faculty Early Career Development Award
Sherry Yennello; Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Sherry Yennello; AFS award in teaching
Julie Zercher; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Marcetta Darensbourg; Fellow of American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Judy Ludwig; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Arthur Johnson; Fritz Lipmann Lecturer by the American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Daniel Romo; Distinguished Achievement Award for Research
Gyula Vigh; Honored for International Research Excellence
Sherry Yennello; Fellow of the American Chemical Society
Kevin Burgess; Distinguished Achievement Award for Research
Don Darensbourg; ACS Inorganic Chemistry Award
Ken Harding; Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching
Robert Hildreth; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Wendy Keeney-Kennicutt; 2010 Piper Professor
Joe Natowitz; Fellow of the American Chemical Society
Simon North; Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching
Linda Redd; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Sherry Yennello; ACS Francis P Garvan - John M Olin Medal
Tadhg Begley; Robert A. Welch Chair in Chemistry & D.H.R. Barton Professor of Chemistry
Francois Gabbai; Dalton Transactions North American Lectureship
Wendy Keeney-Kennicutt; Presidential Professor for Teaching Excellence Award
Mary Kosh; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Simon North; university-level AFS Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
Frank Raushel; Fellow of The American Association for the Advancement of Science
Daniel Romo; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Karen Wooley; Herman Mark Scholar Award
David Bergbreiter; Distinguished Achievement Award for Research
David Bergbreiter; ACS Southwest Regional Award
David Bergbreiter; Texas A&M University System Student Led Award for Teaching Excellence (SLATE)
Abraham Clearfield; inaugural ACS Northeast Region Award for Achievements in the Chemical Sciences
Ganesa Gopalakrishnan "GG"; Texas A&M University System Student Led Award for Teaching Excellence (SLATE)
Arthur Johnson; Regents Professor, Texas A&M University System
Frank Raushel; ACS Repligen Award in Chemistry of Biological Processes
Daniel Singleton; Distinguished Achievement Award for Teaching
Daniel Singleton ; Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award
Sherry Yennello; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Awards in Teaching
John Gladysz; International Fluorous Technologies Award
Lea Melancon; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
Carrie Nichols; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
James Pennington; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Michael Rosynek; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Gyula Vigh; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Sherry Yennello; Regents Professor, Texas A&M University System
David Bergbreiter; Presidential Professor for Teaching Excellence
Paul Cremer; Sigma Xi, Southwest Regional Young Investigator Award
Paul Cremer; Robert A. Welch Foundation Norman Hackerman Award in Chemical Research
Kim Dunbar; Inaugural Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award for Graduate Mentoring
Yi Qin Gao; Searle Scholar Award
Arthur Johnson; JoAnn Treat Research Award for Excellence
David Bergbreiter; Wells Fargo Honors Faculty Mentor Award
David Bergbreiter; runner-up, Presidential Professorship of Teaching Excellence
John Bevan; Davidson Professor of Science
Paul Cremer; Davidson Professor of Science
Paul Cremer; Pittsburgh Conference Achievement Award
Michael Hall; Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award for research
Jaan Laane; Ellis R. Lippincott Award
Eric Simanek; Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Daniel Singleton; Davidson Professor of Science
Kevin Burgess; Rachal Professor of Chemistry
Kim Dunbar; Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science
Kim Dunbar; NSF Creativity Extension Award
Kim Dunbar; Purdue University Department of Chemistry Distinguished Alumna Award
Kim Dunbar; Davidson Professor of Science
John Gladysz; Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Wayne Goodman; Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis
Michael Hall; Davidson Professor of Science
Arthur Johnson; Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
Arthur Johnson; Distinguished Professor of the Texas A&M Health Science Center
Simon North; Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching
Frank Raushel; Davidson Professor of Science
Carmen Rosas; College of Science Outstanding Staff Achievement Award
David Russell; Association of Former Students Distinguished Achievement Award for Research
David Bergbreiter; University Professorship in Undergraduate Teaching Excellence
Paul Cremer; Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award
John Gladysz; Lady Davis Professorship, Technion - Israel Institut of Technology
Eric Simanek; College of Science Montague-Center for Teaching Excellence Scholar
Gyula Vigh; Spirit of Innovation Corporate Partnership Award
Vickie Williamson; College of Science Distinguished Achievement College-Level Award in Teaching