ICC06 Preliminary Program

Sunday, May 3

14:00 - 20:00 Registration
18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Buffet
19:30 - 21:30 Poster session

Monday, May 4

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30                   Opening Remarks

Session I: New themes in flavoenzymology I

9:00 - 9:30 David Leys, Prenylated flavin
9:30 - 10:00 Bruce Palfey, Flavin-dependent thymidylate synthase
10:00 - 10:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
10:15 - 10:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
10:30 Coffee break and poster session

Session II: New themes in flavoenzymology II

11:00 - 11:30 Todd Hyster, Photoenzymatic catalysis using flavins
11:30 - 12:00 Neil Marsh, Prenylated flavin
12:00 - 12:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:15 - 12:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:30 Lunch and poster session

Session III: Porphyrin-based cofactors

14:00 - 14:30 Martin Warren, Vitamin B12 biosynthesis
14:30 - 15:00 Rudi Fasan, Evolving cytochrome P450
12:00 - 12:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:15 - 12:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
15:30 Coffee break and poster session

Session IV: Radical SAM enzymes I

16:00 - 16:30 Vahe Bandarian, Modified tRNA
16:30 - 17:00 Joan Broderick, Radical SAM enzymes
17:00 - 17:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
17:15 - 17:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
18:00 Dinner

Tuesday, May 5

8:00 Breakfast

Session V: Radical SAM enzymes II

9:00 - 9:30 Hung-Wen Liu, Oxetanocin biosynthesis
9:30 - 10:00 David Barondeau, Iron-sulfur cluster biosynthesis
10:00 - 10:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
10:15 - 10:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
10:30 Coffee break and poster session

Session VI: New cofactors and cofactor chemistry

11:00 - 11:30 Robert Hausinger, Ni-Pincer cofactors
11:30 - 12:00 Kai Tittmann, Structural studies on thiamin-dependent enzymes
12:00 - 12:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:15 - 12:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:30 Lunch and poster session

Session VII: Cofactor genomics

14:00 - 14:30 Valerie de Crecy-Lagard, Missing enzymes in cofactor metabolism
14:30 - 15:00 Andrei Osterman, Genomics of the B vitamins
15:00 - 15:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
15:15 - 15:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
15:30 Coffee break and poster session

Session VIII: New cofactor biosynthetic chemistry

16:00 - 16:30 Makoto Nishiyama, Recent advances in biotin biosynthesis
16:30 - 17:00 Tadhg Begley, Menaquinone biosynthesis via the futalosine pathway
17:00 - 17:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
17:15 - 17:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
18:00 Dinner

Wednesday, May 6

8:00 Breakfast

Session IX: Recent advances in pyridoxal phosphate biochemistry

9:00 - 9:30 Steve Van Lanen, PLP-dependent oxidases
9:30 - 10:00 Nicholas Silvaggi, PLP-dependent L-arginine hydroxylase
10:00 - 10:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
10:15 - 10:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
10:30 Coffee break and poster session

Session X: Recent advances in pyridoxal phosphate biochemistry

11:00 - 11:30 Ivo Tews, Structural studies on PLP synthase
11:30 - 12:00 Shelley Copley, Evolving a new PLP biosynthetic pathway
12:00 - 12:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:15 - 12:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
12:30 Lunch and poster session

Session XI: Cofactors in human disease I

14:00 - 14:30 Tohru Yoshimura
14:30 - 15:00 Anthony Sauve
15:00 - 15:15 Talk selected from the abstracts
15:15 - 15:30 Talk selected from the abstracts
15:30 Coffee break and poster session

Session XII: Cofactors in human disease II

16:00 - 16:30 Hening Lin, Diphthamide biosynthesis
16:30 - 17:00 Barbara Campanini, Serine metabolism in the human brain
17:00 - 17:30 Francesca Cutruzzola, Serine hydroxymethyltransferase mechanism and therapeutic applications
18:00 Conference Banquet, Messina Hof Winery

Thursday, May 7

Departure (no lectures or meals)