Department of Chemistry

Graduate Award Recipients

2015 National Fellowships

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Luis De Jesus Baez
NOBCChE E. I. Dupont Graduate Fellowship
Keturah Odoi

2015 University Awards and Fellowships

US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Amanda David
Montgomery Graduate Endowed Fellowship
Amanda David
Natalie Harvey
George W. Kunze Endowed Graduate Student Award
Andrew Brown

2015 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Christopher Watson
Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Fellowship
Alex Kosanovich

2015 Teaching and Safety Awards

Eastman Chemical Teaching Award
Jason Denny
Visruth Gowda
Rajat Maji
BASF Safety Champion Award
Jason Denny
Stephen Fordham
Khoi Van

Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Award
Masato Hirai
Dr. Minoru Tsutsui Memorial Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Haifeng Yang
Thomas. J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Samuel Kyran
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Amanda David
Marie and Jim H. '29 Galloway Graduate Scholarship
James Jones
Bruno. J. Zwolinski Endowed Graduate Fellowship Award in Physical Chemistry
Yaewon Kim
Jack H. Lunsford '57 Endowed Fellowship in Physical Chemistry
Kelly Servage
Dow Chemical Graduate Scholars Award
Wan-Chun Chung
Samuel Kyran
Nilkamal Mahanta
Dongyue Xin
Fuwu Zhang
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller '79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Dawei Feng

2014 National Fellowships

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Wilmarie Marrero-Ortiz
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship –Doctoral
Courtney Dickie

2014 International Awards

Taiwan Education Scholarship
Yi-Yun “Timothy” Tsao

2014 University Awards and Fellowships

Association of Former Students Excellence in Teaching Award – Doctoral
Bradley Ewers
US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Bradley Ewers
Susan M. Arseven Make-A-Difference Memorial Award
Amanda David
Faculty Senate Aggie Spirit Award
Amanda David
Montgomery Graduate Endowed Fellowship 2014
Jacqueline Pope
Heep Fellowship for the Texas A&M Institute for Advanced Study 2014
Kelly Servage
Congzhi Zhu

2014 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Meagan Elinski
Mathieu Bosch

2014 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Sharon Dabney Memorial Scholarship – Phi Lambda Upsilon (Presented by Masato Hirai, President, Phi Lambda Upsilon)
Bradley Ewers
Bruno J. Zwolinski Award in Physical Chemistry
Hsueh-Ying Chen
Thomas J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Bradley Ewers
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Mikail Abbasov
Marie and Jim Galloway Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Andrew Yeung
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Haifeng Yang
Jack H. Lunsford ‘57 Endowed Fellowship in Chemistry (Presented by Dr. Jack H. Lunsford ‘57)
Yerok Park
Dr. Minoru Tsutsui Memorial Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Chemistry
Zhangwen Wei
Dow Chemical Scholar Awards (Presented by Hannah Crampton, Dow Chemical Company)
Zhanyong Li
Swapnil Ghodge
Anyanee Kamkaew
Angad Mehta
Muwei Zhang
Hsueh-Ying Chen
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller ‘79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Sangho Cho

2014 Teaching Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Laboratory Teaching Awards (Presented by Kelmara Kelly, Eastman Chemical)
Rachel Chupik
Randara Pulukkody
Ashley Cardenal
Stephen Fordham
K. Wayne Scott

2013 National Fellowships

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Anna Marie DeLaRosa
Simcha Felder

2013 University Awards and Fellowships

Association of Former Students Excellence in Teaching Award – Doctoral
Jinhee Park
Sandani Samarajeewa
US Senator Phil Gramm Doctoral Fellowship
Tiffany Pinder
Ashworth Tsutsui Memorial Award for Research – Women in Science and Engineering
Tiffany Pinder
Buck Weirus Aggie Spirit Award
Morgan Shirley
Montgomery Graduate Endowed Fellowship 2014
Morgan Shirley
Guseman Award
Morgan Shirley
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation Grant
Casie Hilliard

2013 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Anna DeLaRosa
Simcha Felder
Chelsea Mandell
Aaron Raiff
Niclas West
Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Francisco Birk
Anna DeLaRosa
Robert Hoyuela
Wilmarie Marrero-Ortiz
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Fellowship
Francisco Birk
Wilmarie Marrero-Ortiz

2013 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Dow Chemical Scholar Awards Presented by Hannah Crampton, Dow Chemical Company
Kevin Gagnon
Jinhua Huang
Iou-Sheng Ke
Bruno Peña
Sharon Dabney Memorial Scholarship – Phi Lambda Upsilon Presented by Samuel Timpa, President, Phi Lambda Upsilon
Casie Hilliard
Jeremy Reyes
Bruno J. Zwolinski Award in Physical Chemistry
Jacob Bloom
Thomas J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Dawei Feng
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Stephanie Wilson
Marie and Jim Galloway Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Julian Sculley
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Travel Scholarship
Randara Pulukkody
Dow Chemical Graduate Fellowships
Youngbok Lee
Jinhee Park
Jeremy Reyes
The Dow Chemical Company Charlene Black Miller ‘79 Endowed Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
Jinhee Park

2013 Teaching Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Laboratory Teaching Awards Presented by Kelmara Kelly, Eastman Chemical
Ivonne Andujar-De Sanctis
Jonathan Bailey
Bradley Ewers

2012 International Awards and Scholarships

Royal Thai Government Scholarship
Jaru Taechalertpaisarn
Mexican Government Good Neighbor Award
Bruno Pena
International Student Education Scholarship
Mohamed Saber

2012 National Fellowships

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Toby Woods
DOE Office of Science Graduate Fellowship
Toby Woods

2012 University Awards and Fellowships

Association of Former Students Excellence in Research Award: Doctoral
Casey Wade
Michael Grubb
Ashworth Tsutsui Memorial Award for Research – Women in Science and Engineering
Eunhwa Ko

2012 First Year Fellowships

Association of Former Students Graduate Merit Fellowship
Jill Frank
Graduate Diversity Fellowship
Yexenia Nieves-Quinones
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Fellowship
Adriana Hampton

2012 Departmental Awards and Fellowships

Dow Chemical Graduate Fellowships Presented by Hannah Crampton, Dow Chemical Company
Siddhesh Kamat
Michael Grubb
Eunhwa Ko
Tzu-Pin Lin
Sharon Dabney Memorial Scholarship – Phi Lambda Upsilon
Jennifer Bridwell-Rabb
Bruno J. Zwolinski Award in Physical Chemistry
Hsaing-Yun Chen
Thomas J. Hairston Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Julian Sculley
Richard W. Schmude, Jr. Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Sandani Samarajeewa
Marie and Jim Galloway Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Yane-Shih Wang
Gerry Meisner and Robbie Peascoe Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Jinhee Park

2012 Teaching Awards

Eastman Chemical Upper-Level Laboratory Teaching Awards Presented by Kelmara Kelly, Eastman Chemical
Michael Grubb
Rae Lynn McFarlin
Diana Sepulveda-Camarena